Request Demo

Privacy Notice to Job Applicants

Last Updated: July 13, 2022

As part of any recruitment process, Miva, Inc. ("Miva," "we," "our," "us") collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect the following categories of personal information:

Miva may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as background checks and references supplied by former employers. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including your application record, HR management systems, and other IT systems (including email).

In addition, where relevant to the recruitment process, including where necessary to accommodate any disability needs or to comply with some regulatory requirements, we may also have the need to process some characteristics of protected classifications. This may include:

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We will use your personal information for the following purposes:

We may collect additional categories of personal information for other business-related purposes and/or use personal information collected for additional purposes, upon prior written notice to you.

What Are Our Lawful Bases for Processing Data? (EEA and UK Only)

We process your personal data for the above purposes based on the following legal bases:

Who Has Access to Data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment process. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy, and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will not share your data with third parties unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, and employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks.

Security of Your Personal Data

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

Retention of Your Personal Data

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will keep your data on file so that we can consider you for future job openings. If you prefer that we not retain your data for this purpose, please let us know.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your Human Resources file (electronic and paper-based) and retained during your employment.

Upon your separation of employment with the organization, your personal information shall be retained and destroyed according to our document retention policy and in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

What Are Your Rights?

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Rights

Starting January 1, 2020, Californians have new privacy rights to their personal information. Businesses are required to inform members of the categories of personal information they collect and the purposes for which the categories will be used, at or before the point of collection.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Rights

As a data subject in the European Economic Area or the UK, you have a number of rights. You can:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our People Operations Team at [email protected].

If you believe that the organization has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is effective as of the date noted above. We may update this Notice from time to time. If we make material changes, we will post the updated Notice on this page and change the date at the top. We encourage you to review updates by checking the date referenced above.

Contact Information

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. You may contact our People Operations Team at [email protected] for any additional questions.

What if You Do Not Provide Personal Data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Miva during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

This website uses cookies to identify visitors, track visitors to our website, store login session information and to remember your user preferences. By continuing to use this site you agree to our use of cookies. Learn More.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you agree to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Accept

Copyright © 1997 – 2022 Miva®, Miva Merchant®, MivaPay®, MivaCon®, Camp Miva℠, Miva Connect℠, Miva, Inc. All Rights Reserved.